World’s Fair of Money exhibitors awarded

The American Numismatic Association (ANA) presented 47 competitive exhibit awards as part of this year’s World’s Fair of Money in Anaheim, Calif.

There were 33 exhibitors of all experience levels showing 63 exhibits in this year’s program. There were also two non-competitive exhibitors showing four additional exhibits.

Michael Shutterly received the Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show for his exhibit “In the Beginning … When Man Created Coins.” He also received the Ira and Larry Goldberg Award for the best exhibit of “Coins that Made History” for “Heavenly Gold.”

The Radford Stearns Memorial Award for Excellence in Exhibiting, presented to the first and second runners-up, was awarded, respectively, to Shutterly for “Heavenly Gold,” and to John Wilson for “Ecuador Specimen Set Series of 1928.”

The Thomas H. Law Award for the best exhibit by a first-time exhibitor went to Stephen Edward Abraham for “The French Revolution—a selection of rare and scarce medals from 1789 to 1793.” Abraham also won the Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People’s Choice Award, which is selected by convention attendees, for the same exhibit.

Jeffrey Rosinia received the Women in Numismatics award for his exhibit “Feminism at the Fair: The Isabella Quarter: Women and the World’s Columbian Exposition.”

David Menchell received the Joseph E. Boling Award for Judging Excellence.

The Derek Pobjoy Award for Best Exhibit of Modern Circulating Commemorative Coins was not presented as no exhibits of such material were entered.

2016 Class Exhibit Awards

Class 1: U.S. Coins, Lelan G. Rogers Memorial

  • First place: Carl Waltz, Jr., for “Matte Proof Lincoln Cents 1909 to 1916.”
  • Second place: Thomas Uram, for “The 30th Anniversary of the Silver American Eagle 1986-2016.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 2: U.S. Fiscal Paper, Sidney W. Smith/William Donlon Memorial

  • First place: Mark Baskin, for “Second Issue Fractional Currency – Notes Showing the Progression in Design & Variations in Colors that Led to Final Approved Notes with Better Security Printed by the Treasury Department.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Huntington Hotel Depression Scrip.”
  • Third place: David Seelye, for “WW2 POW Camps that Issued Paper Chits in Texas, My Collection, a Good Starter Set.”

Class 3: Medals, Orders, Decorations and Badges; Burton Saxton/George Bauer Memorial

  • First place: Scott Safe, for “National Commemorative Medals of the United States Mint 1940-2011—In All Their Amazingly Rare, Beautiful Glory.”
  • Second place: Kenneth Spindler, for “French Revolutionary Calendar ‘Almanac’ Medals.”
  • Third place: J. Eric Holcomb, for “Olympic Participation Medals of the 1996-2012 Summer Games.”

Class 4: Modern U.S. Coins and Modern Medals, John R. Eshbach Memorial

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “A Type Set of Gold Dutch-Israeli Fantasy Coins.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 5: Tokens, B.P. Wright Memorial

  • First place: Nancy Wilson, for “Postage Stamp Scrip Notes.”
  • Second place: William Myers, for “The Effects of World War II on United States Sales Tax Tokens.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 6: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens, Archie A. Black Award

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

Class 7: Engraved Coins, Love Token Society Award

  • First place: Charmy Harker, for “Penny Pots and Pins Made by Offenders and Defenders.”
  • Second place: not awarded
  • Third place: Don Berry, for “Skulls and Scrolls.”

Class 8: Elongated Coins, Dottie Dow Memorial

  • First place: Cindy Z. Calhoun, for “TEC Birthday Coins.”
  • Second place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Feline Elongated Type Set.”
  • Third place: Richard Jozefiak, for “The Start of a New Collectible—The Innovation of the First Elongated Souvenir Coins at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago.”

Class 9: Coins Issued Prior to 1500 A.D., Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial

  • First place: Michael Shutterly, for “In the Beginning … When Man Created Coins.”
  • Second place: Ian Garcia, for “When Greece Ruled the World: An Overview of the Coins of the Early Hellenistic Period.”
  • Third place: Roy Iwata, for “A Crocodile Chained to a Palm Branch.”

Class 10: Regional U.S. Numismatics, William C. Henderson/Fred Cihon Memorial

  • First place: Daniel Usiak, for “Banking and Other History on Draft No. 82906.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Bingle Tokens.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 11: Numismatics of the Americas, Henry Christensen/John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial

  • First place: John Wilson, for “Ecuador Specimen Set Series of 1928.”
  • Second place: Michael Ontko, for “Ten Cents a Dance: Selected Silver Dimes of the New World.”
  • Third place: Kenneth Spindler, for “Real or Fake? A Collection of ‘Contemporary Counterfeit’ Coins of Mexico.”

Class 12: Numismatics of Europe, John S. Davenport Memorial

  • First place: Stephen Edward Abraham, for “The French Revolution—A Selection of Rare and Scarce Medals from 1789 to 1793.”
  • Second place: Kenneth Spindler, for “The Paper Trail (La Piste de Papier)—10 Livres Assignats of 10/24/1792.”
  • Third place: James Goudge, for “An Introduction to the Coinage of the Popes.”

Class 13: Numismatics of Africa and the Middle East, Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova Mizel Memorial

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Boy for Sale? Middle Eastern Ingots for the Redemption of the Firstborn Son.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 14: Numismatics of Asia and the Pacific, William B. Warden Jr. Memorial

  • First place: Brad Yonaka, for “Eight Kings of Assam and Their Coins.”
  • Second place: William Myers, for “Counterfeit Japanese Invasion Money of the Philippines.”
  • Third place: Michael Ontko, for “Ten Cents a Dance: Selected Silver Dimes of Asia and Africa.”

Class 15: Gold Coins, Gaston DiBello/Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial

  • First place: Michael Shutterly, for “Heavenly Gold.”
  • Second place: James Hunt, for “Charlotte Mint Gold.”
  • Third place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Israel’s Two-Decade Long Road to Standardized Gold Coinage.”

Class 16: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties, Numismatic Error Collectors Award

  • First place: James Goudge, for “Error Coinage in the Connecticut Copper Series.”
  • Second place: not awarded
  • Third place: Don Berry, for “Seeing Double in New Orleans.”

Class 17: Numismatic Literature, Aaron Feldman Memorial

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

Class 18: General, Specialized, and Topical, Robert Hendershott Memorial

  • First place: Thomas Uram, for “The Kings & Queens of England Through Maundy Money.”
  • Second place: Kenneth Spindler, for “It’s In the Cards.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 19: Convention Theme, Clifford Mishler Award

  • First place: Jeffrey Rosinia, for “Elongated Coins of the Disneyland Diamond Celebration: Sixty Years of Fame, Magic, and Entertainment.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Portrait of a Princess.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 20: U.S. Commemorative Coinage, Society for U.S. Commemorative Coins Award

  • First place: Jeffrey Rosinia, for “Feminism at the Fair: The Isabella Quarter: Women and the World’s Columbian Exposition.”
  • Second place: Andrew Woodruff, for “United States Coins of the XXIII Olympiad.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 21: Emeritus, Barry Stuppler Award

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

2016 YN Exhibit Awards

  • No exhibits entered in this division.

Leave a Reply

Keep up to date with the numismatic community

Sign up to receive our newsletter.

Canadian Coin News

Canada

Canadian Coin News is Canada's premier source of information about coins, notes and medals.

Although we cover the entire world of numismatics, the majority of our readers are Canadian, and we concentrate on the unique circumstances surrounding collecting in our native land.

Send Us Your Event

Running an event? Send it to us and we will display it on Canadian Coin News!

Submit Event →

Subscribe To 26 Issues For Just $47.99/year

Subscribe today to receive Canada's premier coin publication. Canadian Coin News is available in both paper and digital forms.

Subscribe Now

We acknowledge the financial support of the Government of Canada through the Canada Periodical Fund of the Department of Canadian Heritage.